AB 495 Expands Protections for Students, Parents, and Guardians
[…] Education Code section 234.7 also currently requires local educational agencies to fully exhaust all of a student’s emergency contacts and parental instruction regarding emergency contacts, before calling Child Protective Services to arrange for the care of a student in the event a student’s parent or guardian is unavailable. School sites are encouraged to work with parents and guardians to update a student’s emergency contact information.
AB 495 amends Education Code section 234.7 to require a local educational agency to provide information to parents and guardians regarding their children’s right to a free public education, regardless of immigration status or religious beliefs, including, “Promoting a Safe and Secure Learning Environment for All: Guidance and Model Policies to Assist California’s K-12 Schools in Responding to Immigration Issues” issued by the Attorney General on January 6, 2025, and information related to plans for family safety, the caregiver’s authorization affidavit, and the importance of providing the school with, and regularly updating, emergency contact information.