Fourth District Court of Appeal Rejects City of San Diego’s Methodology for Tiered Rates
[…] Proposition 218 and Recent Court Opinions Restrict Usage of Tiered Water Rates
California voters enacted Proposition 218 in 1996, which added articles XIII C and XIII D to the State’s Constitution to provide procedural and substantive limitations to affect how public agencies levy and collect existing and future taxes, assessments, and property-related fees and charges. Article XIII D, section 6(b)(3) of the Constitution (“Section 6(b)(3)”), provides that public agencies implementing property-related fees “shall not exceed the proportional cost of the service attributable to the parcel.” The burden is therefore on public agencies to justify the proportionality of the cost of service.
In City of Palmdale v. Palmdale Water District (2011) 198 Cal.App.4th 926 and Capistrano Taxpayers Assn. v.