Executive Order Regarding Student Discipline and California’s SB 274 Regarding “Willful Defiance”
[…] It fails to clarify what is considered “appropriate action.” 

Recent Changes in California Student Discipline

In California, Senate Bill (“SB”) 274 amended Education Code section 48900 regarding student discipline effective July 1, 2024.  In an effort to reduce suspensions for students of color[2], homeless students, students with disabilities, students in foster care, and LGBTQIA+ students, SB 274 further amended section 48900(k) regarding student suspensions for “willful defiance.”

Under prior law and amendments to section 48900(k), high school students could be suspended from school for “disrupt[ing] school activities or otherwise willfully def[ying] the valid authority of supervisors, teachers, administrators, school officers, or other school personnel engaged in the performance of their duties.”  SB 274 follows prior legislative efforts to restrict “willful defiance” suspensions for students in eighth grade and below.[3]

Under Education Code section 48900(k), as amended by SB 274, students in grades 9 through 12 may no longer be suspended for “willful defiance.”