Districts Should Consider Residential Placement Needs for Students in Out-of-Home Settings Initiated by Child Welfare Agencies
[…] As for the predetermination issue, LAUSD limited its discussion and offer of services to whether M.S. would be provided with public or nonpublic school services while M.S. was already residing at a residential facility as initiated by DCFS. Construing M.S.’s educational needs as merely requiring a program without regard to her existing residential placement status, LAUSD relied on California Education Code Section 56157, which reads:

In providing appropriate programs to individuals with exceptional needs residing in licensed children’s institutions or foster family homes, the local educational agency shall first consider services or programs operated by public educational agencies… if those programs are not appropriate, special education and related services shall be provided by contract with a nonpublic nonsectarian school.