Supreme Court Denies Plaintiffs the Ability to Seek Recovery of Unpaid Wages Under PAGA
[…] Even though Plaintiff had signed a class or representative action waiver, the court ordered arbitration of the wage claim on a representative basis. ZB filed both an appeal and petition for writ of mandate with the Court of Appeal. The Court of Appeal reversed, holding the trial court erroneously bifurcated Plaintiff’s PAGA claim between the specific $50/$100 civil penalties and underpaid wages. It further held the trial court erroneously ordered and directed the underpaid wages be arbitrated on a representative basis.

Labor Code section 558 provides in relevant part:

(a) Any employer or other person acting on behalf of an employer who violates, or causes to be violated, a section of this chapter or an provision regulating hours and days of work in any order of the Industrial Welfare Commission shall be subject to a civil penalty as follows:

(1) For any initial violation, fifty dollars ($50) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.

(2) For each subsequent violation, one hundred dollars ($100) for each underpaid employee for each pay period for which the employee was underpaid in addition to an amount sufficient to recover underpaid wages.

(3) Wages recovered pursuant to this section shall be paid to the affected employee.

(d) The civil penalties provided for in this section are in addition to any other civil or criminal penalty provided by law.

(§ 558, subds. (a), (d).)

The Court, in its analysis, viewed and defined the two categories of relief Lawson sought separately.