California Employers Beware! Arbitration is Waived if Your Payment is Late (Yes, Even by a Day)
[…] The arbitrator allowed for payment through check, credit card, e-Check, and wire transfer, but the employer chose to mail the check. Their decision to mail the check resulted in the arbitrator receiving payment two days after the 30-day grace period’s expiration. The California Court of Appeals held it did not matter that the payment had been mailed within the 30-day period, but that only the arbitrator’s receipt of the payment within the 30-day grace period would constitute timely payment. 

California Code of Civil Procedure section 1281.98 provides the guidelines for the 30-day payment grace period: “In an employment or consumer arbitration that requires, either expressly or through application of state or federal law or the rules of the arbitration provider, that the drafting party pay certain fees and costs during the pendency of an arbitration proceeding, if the fees or costs required to continue the arbitration proceeding are not paid within 30 days after the due date, the drafting party is in material breach of the arbitration agreement, is in default of the arbitration, and waives its right to compel the employee or consumer to proceed with that arbitration as a result of the material breach.” 

Simply put, if an employer, with a pre-existing arbitration agreement with its employees, does not pay arbitration fees within 30-days after the arbitration payment deadline, then the employer forfeits the right to arbitration.