Is this processing fee legal? Can my school district implement a processing fee, too?
[…] Is this processing fee legal? Can my school district implement a processing fee, too?
The simple answer to both questions is YES.
California law prohibits the implementation of additional fees on a purchaser when the purchaser chooses to pay with a credit card, rather than with cash or a check. This law, however, does not apply to public entities, including school districts. Public entities are allowed to charge extra for using a credit card.
Civil Code section 1748.1(a) states:
No retailer in any sales, service, or lease transaction with a consumer may impose a surcharge on a cardholder who elects to use a credit card in lieu of payment by cash, check, or similar means. A retailer may, however, offer discounts for the purpose of inducing payment by cash, check, or other means not involving the use of a credit card, provided that the discount is offered to all prospective buyers.
The law defines “retailer” as used in the above-captioned section as “not mean[ing] [a] state, a county, city, city and county, or any other public agency.” (Civ. Code, § 1747.02(e).)
How much can a public entity charge?