Categories: Labor/Employment
[…] On September 27, 2012, Assembly Bill 1844 was signed into law. The bill—now codified in Labor Code section 980—prohibits employers from requiring or requesting an employee or applicant to disclose a personal social media page. The statute defines “social media” as “an electronic service or account, or electronic content, including, but not limited to, videos, still photographs, blogs, video ...

Categories: Labor/Employment

Most school district administrators are aware of the significant burdens involved in firing tenured teachers in California – the extensive due process rights, the amount of time involved, and the legal fees.