• Posts by Mark Bresee
[…] Approximately half of the cuts will be made to the Department of Defense and half will be made through cuts in domestic discretionary spending programs. Although some commentators have noted that school districts have more time than other agencies to brace for the impact of Sequestration — because the impact would not occur until July 1, 2013 — we have all become familiar with the reality that potential cuts beginning July 1 require preliminary action in the spring.

On September 27, 2012, Assembly Bill 1844 was signed into law. The bill—now codified in Labor Code section 980—prohibits employers from requiring or requesting an employee or applicant to disclose a personal social media page. The statute defines “social media” as “an electronic service or account, or electronic content, including, but not limited to, videos, still photographs, blogs, video ...

Categories: Labor/Employment