While this can be an effective tool for expansion, it opens the business to potential liability in multiple forums which may have different or contradicting rules and regulations, particularly when addressing the rights of employees. As with many legal complexities associated with cross-border transactions, one of the most common ways to limit this uncertainty is through the use of forum selection clauses—contractual provisions which dictate the applicable law or potential legal forums for disputes arising out of those contracts.
However, in 2017, the California Labor Code section 925 went into effect. This law makes any forum selection clause in an employment contract voidable by an employee who primarily resides and works in the State of California if it “(1) [r]equire[s] the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California,” or “(2) [d]eprive[s] the employee of the substantive protections of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California.” In other words, under California law, forum selection clauses in employment contracts with California based employees are rarely effective and enforceable.