Senate Bill 98 Reworks Parameters for School Reopening
[…] This balancing act appears clearly to involve an exercise of “discretion.”  (Carrancho v. California Air Resources Board (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 1255.)

Courts are loath to second-guess discretionary decisions of this sort, and generally do so only where the local agency decision is “arbitrary, capricious, entirely lacking in evidentiary support,” and only where “the action taken is so palpably unreasonable and arbitrary as to show an abuse of discretion as a matter of law.  This is a highly deferential test.”  (Carrancho, supra.)  Also of note, Education Code section 35160 (the “permissive Education Code”) grants broad authority to school districts, county boards, and county superintendents, and section 35160.1 recognizes that those entities “have diverse needs unique to their individual communities and programs . . . [and] should have the flexibility to create their own unique solutions.”[1]

One key to supporting discretion on this question will be having a record of the facts and circumstances that underlie the LEA’s decision.